School: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. About eighty years ago they made candles from rushes. They gathered the biggest and greenest of rushes they could find. Then they peeled these and had the inside of the rush for the wick. They then boiled any old fat they could get. They dipped the wick in the fat then. These candles were called "Rush Dips". They only showed a little flicker of light. They made hundreds of them at a time. They didn't last twenty minutes.
    They made other candles from tallow. The tallow was the fat of an ox. They boiled the fat until it was all melted down.
    They had a lead mould nearly like a bicycle pump. They put a cork in one end and put cotton thread through the cork and held it at the top with a nail. They then poured in the
    Eily Harmon
    Mrs Sinnott