Scoil: Cloneygall

Cluain na nGall, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Síothcháin

1. Some local heroes of '98
    Fuaireas an méid a leanas ó (1) Pádraig ONualain, as (2) Mainistir Donn (3) 50 blian (4) feirmeor (5) i Mainistir Donn (5) Micéal O Nualain, a athair (7) 40 blian (8) 60 blian (9) san áit céadna (10) Mí Nodlag 1938
    Hugh Keegan
    Born Askahegh, Clonegal, a mason by trade; fought at the battles of Bunclody, New Ross, Vinegar Hill, and Ballyellis. Was known through Wexford as 'The six-foot man with the ten-foot pike' Was captures after the Battle of Ross, and confined in Duncannon Fort. He escaped by jumping over the strong surrounding wall into the sea + swimming. The place is still known as 'Keegan's Leap'
    Michael Keegan
    Hugh's brother; pitchcapped by the infamous De Renzy, captain of the Yeomen in Clonegal area; in his agony jumped into the river Derry which runs through the village of Clonegal, and was shot by the brutal year. Another brother was hanged by De Renzy in the archway at Clonegal - still known as the 'hanging archway'
    1. am
    Pádraig Ó Nualain