Scoil: Cloneygall

Cluain na nGall, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a flat stone by the roadside in Abbeydown there is the distinct mark of a human foot. It is on a spot convenient to the site of the old Augustinian abbey. There are several traditions current in the locality concerning this mark. The most popular local tradition is that the print was made by one of the members of the community when fleeing from the Abbey at the time of its destruction. Another tradition is that the stone was one of a number of stepping stones that crossed the ford over the river Derry at Abbeydown and that the mark was made by St. Brigid (??) on the occasion of a visit to the Abbey.
    Another tradition current is that at the time of the destruction of the Abbey (which was at night) a spy was sent forwards to see if the community were asleep. Finding this the case, he signalled his comrades forward by the cry of the cuckoo. Years afterwards a holy man was passing and heard of the stratagem of the spy. He placed his foot upon this particular stone, leaving the mark
    Padraig Ó Nualáin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)