Scoil: Barnahask, Bunclody

Barr na hEasca, Co. Cheatharlach
S. Mac Aidicín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the cross the the robin came and tried to pick out the nails from his hands and feet and some blood fell on the robins breast and that is the reason the robin has a red breast. The robin was supposed to bring the first grain of corn to Ireland when the Saints wanted it. The reason why the wren is killed and tortured on Saint Stephen's day in Ireland is there were an Irish army ready to jump on an English army that was passing and a wren flew up out of the bushes frightened and screaming. The English army knew at once that there was something behind the ditch, and they jumped the ditch on horses and killed the Irish soldiers and that is the reason the wren is killed on St. Stephen's Day.
    George Power