Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a castle in Clonmullen and Eileen Aroon lived there. People that were ploughing in the field where the castle was said that there was a passage underground which went on and on to Carrick-Duff Castle.
    Eileen Aroon wanted to get married to a nice young man but her father would not let her.
    Bards and pipers used go round to houses and play music and tell stories. One night the young man dressed up as a piper and went to Eileen's castle and was playing and singing songs and one bit of a song was "Will you come or will you stay Eileen Aroon?" and she said she would go with him and the went off together.
    When they were going through Clonmullen lane it was very dirty and mucky and so they put the curse of muck on it and that is the reason it is always so mucky.
    Florry Stacey
    Barr na hEasca, Co. Cheatharlach