Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in the parish. Mr Dandley (Local pronounciaton of Donnelly), Mr Nolan and Mr Kehoe are the smiths Forges are generally in towns and on road-sides. Most forges are covered with felt. The door is wide and has an arch There are two fires in some forges. The bellows are made from leather and have a handle. The implements used are the rasp, hammer, the cutter, sledge, knife, punch, anvil, vice, drill and tap wrench.
    The animals that are shod are horses, asses and jennets. The open air work done is shoeing wheels and mending ploughs. Smith's have no special power but were looked upon as being strong. There are no stories connected with smiths. The forge has not figured in any historical event.
    There is a ruined forge in Clonmullen and there is another at the top of the Long Lane in Barnahask. The man that worked in the forge in Clonmullen was Mr Jim Power, Clonmullen.
    George Power
    Barr na hEasca, Co. Cheatharlach