Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a man passing by a gate and he heard the Banshee. A man had died in the house a short time before. He met another man on the road, and he was telling him that he heard the Banshee at the dead mans gate and the other man did not believe him because he did not believe the Banshee existed. So he went to see would he hear her and he say at the gate lighting his pope and the Banshee came behind him crying and took the pope out of his mouth. The man was very much afraid and he went away as fast as he could and when he met the other man he said he would never pass by the gate again.
    Lizzie Foley
    Coill an Iúir, Co. Loch Garman