Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In older times bread was made from oats grown locally. The flour was made locally. Quern or grind stones were used in the district, and the large grind stone with the hole in the middle can be seen still. The kinds of bread made were potato cake. Bocly bread and oaten meal bread. The ingredients used in the making of both potato cake and Bocly Bread were potatoes and flow. Milk was used in kneading oaten meal bread. In olden times enough bread for a week was made at one time. A cross was cut on the top of each cake, whether it was as a religious symbol, or not cannot be ascertained. A pan is the name given in this district to the pot oven. Griddle bread was made in olden times. At Christmas and Easter special bread was made.
    1. táirgí
    Edward Kinsella