Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm at home are sorrel, Clumain, rag-weed, chicken weed, and docks. They are harmful because some of them spread quickly and others impoverish the soil. The thistle only grows where the land is good. Herbs are often used to cure people. The dock leaf will cure the nettle burn. A pain in the side is often cured by an herb or small flowered plant. Long ago herbs were more in use than at the present time. In every village there was usually a person who cured diseases, by the means of herbs for instance heart disease was supposed to be cured by the use of herbs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Denis Norris