Scoil: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Cill Bhreatnais Theas, Co. Cheatharlach
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. The potato Crop
    We grow potatoes on our farm. we sow two acres of potatoes every year. To prepare the ground for potatoes it is ploughed first, then harrowed then the drills are made with a plough. Then the manure is spread and the drills are covered in on the potatoes. After a month the potatoes are used and moulded then after two or three months they are ploughed out and picked up into a cart and put in a pit and covered with fearns and straw and scraws
    The names of the potatoes we sow are arran banners and keir-pinks
    Some people dig the potatoes with a spade and others take them out with a plough. The peoople pick the potatoes
    Maria Hanrick