Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach

Up with the kettle
    And down with the pan
    Give us some money
    And let us go on"
    Sometimes they have a mouthorgan which one plays while the others dance. They get money in every house they go to. When they finish up they divied the money and they buy a football and sweets and fruit.
  2. St Brighid's Day falls on 2th of February. We honour St Brighid's because she died on that day and entered heaven. There are alot of stories told about her. The people lay rags out the window. It is said that St Brighid comes and blesses them. Wooden crosses are also put out to be blessed. Sailors who wear St Brigids rags are never drowned. Boys dress up and go around with the Biddy. They dress the Biddy in along frock and go around from house to house. They dance and play mouthorgans. They get money in every house
    Gretta Loughlin
    Srath Bó, Co. Cheatharlach