School: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    told about her. The people put rags out the window for St. Bridghid to bless as it is said that St. Brighid comes and blesses them on her feast night. Pople make crosses hang them out along with the clothers and St Brighid comes and blesses them and the next morning they are brought in and hung up in the house in honour of St Brighid. The sailors also wear them as it is said that the wearer is never drowned
    Boys go around from house to house and they carry a dressed up doll called a biddy they dance in every house and they collect money
  2. St Stephen's Day is a great day of sport and it is a Bank Holiday too. Alot of people hunt the wren on that day. There is no school that day. The wren is dressed up in green and yellow ribbons while holly an ivy and mistletoe protect his dead body. Boys from twelve years up hunt the wren They sing the song of the wren.
    "The wren, the wren,
    The king of all birds