Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    number of people are 29. The slated houses are seven and the tatched house are three are three. There are six people over seventy. They do not tell stories in Irish but they tell them in English. Five of them tell stories, Mr Magill Straboe Tullow Co Carlow, Mrs Donaghue Straboe Tullow Co Carlow, Miss Kavanagh Straboe Tullow Co Carlow, Mrs Molloy Straboe Tullow Co Carlow, Mrs Cod Straboe Tullow Co Carlow Mis Magill Straboe Tullow Co Carlow,. There are six old houses now in ruins. There are three people that went to Americia from here. There manes ae Jack Cassidy Nan Cassidy Nanie Hade. There are twelve fields that cannot be tilled be because there are furs and rushes and scock bushes and hills in them. There is one wood in the district. It is in Mr Murphy's of Straboe. The river slaney forms a boundary through Straboe. There are three lakes in Straboe.
  2. There is one holy well in the Parish of Rathvilly in the townland of Rathvilly. The name of the field is Tracy's. The people visit the well on St Patrick's Day. They go around the well three times and say three Hail Mary's. There are still old stories told about it. The saints that are mentioned in connection with it
    Gretta Loughlin
    Srath Bó, Co. Cheatharlach