Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games that I like best is hide an seek. When we hid we say "coot". The second game is ring a rosie. We go around in a ring and we say, Ring a ring a rosie. The third one is frog in the middle catch all you can. The forth is running races and we say ready, steady, go. The fifth one is the cat and the mouse. We say beir air. We amus ourselves at Hollowe'en in cracking nuts and ducking for the apple. We take up the apple out of a bath of water with our mouths
  2. The games I like best is tig. We run around the yard and hit one another and say tig Then you are "after". We play marbles. We peg one marble to knock out another and say. I won We play filly four corners. We get into four corners one in in each corner and one in the middle to be the fool We call each other and if the fool gets before us in a corner we are the fool. At Christmas we put apples down into a tub of water and we put down our heads and try to take it up in our mouth. We play draughts. We move draughts and try to leap men and try to get in kings. We play rotton pot We sit down and two
    James Nolan
    Baile Haicéid Íochtarach, Co. Cheatharlach