Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    things. Some buy from them. They remain three days and three nights in every place. They sleep in a van or in a tent. Some of them travel on foot. They have food with them some times. They expect food, eggs, milk, bread, tea, or sugar, and other things. They travel in families.
  2. There are Fairy forts in our district. The name of them are Burgess Rath Lawlers and Nolans. They are within view of one another. They are round in shape. There are trees around them holes at them to sleep in. The people used to stay in them in the war times. They used have lights with them. The fairies were supposed to live in them. There were cats and dogs seen within them. If anyone ploughed around them,They would meet with a sudden death.
    Gretta Loughlin
    Srath Bó, Co. Cheatharlach
  3. The great famine destroyed all of the potatoe crops in 1846 and 47. It did affect the whole of the country. The district was thickly populated before the famine times.The people were put out of their houses during the famine. The blight came on the potatoes because there was no rain. The potatoes decayed in the ground and they were afterwards put into pits. The food that people had instead of potatoes was porridge. Some of the people died with hunger and famine fever. Great sickness followed the hunger.