Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every girl makes necklaces out of flowers and dolls out of paste board. Boys make yeo-yeos out of paper and rags. They also make birds cages out of wood and wire. Snairs are made for catching hares and rabbits and young foxes. They make fishingrods for catching fish.
  2. The luckiest day to get married is on Wendesday. The most unlucky day to get married is saturday. Men start to work on a Monday. The people sow the potatoes before the 17th of March. All the crops are up in May. The cabbage and carrots and parsnips are left until later Tuesday and Friday are for curing jaundice and evils.
  3. Travelling people still call to our home. People used to go about many years ago. Some of them are poor. They sell cans, tabels, artificial flowers, baskets, necklaces, cups, saucers and many other
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Gretta Loughlin