Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the Parish of Rathvilly Mr Jack Coat's in Rathmore, Mr Jim Doyle's in Ballyhacket, Mr Jim Bergham in Rathvilly. No blacksmith lived in rathvilly before Mr Jim Bergham but there was a blacksmith before Mr Jim Doyle. All three are near a cross roads and have a stream nearby. Mr Coats forge is situated in Rathmore by the side of the road. There are three windows on the forge. The width of it about sixteen feet high and it is twenty feet long. It has a tatched roof. The door is of no particular shape. It is the same door as a stable. There is one fireplace in the forge
  2. The smith does not make farm implements but he makes shoes and mends the ploughs and harrows and grubbers and many other things. He mends ploughs and harrow or grubbers in the open air and there is a chestnut tree in front where he mends the implements. He uses a hammer and a chizel and anvil, pincers. There is a well of water near the forge
    Peg Foley