Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nest on the ground usually in a cornfield. The nest is made of hay, and put together with mud. She lays five eggs.
    When boys rob bird's nests they are told that it is a terrible sin and that the birds will forsake the nests.
    When the [(cow)?] crows fly low it is an 'indication that rain is coming. When the seagulls come inland and fly low and go around cawing it is the sign of a storm.
    The wren is called the king of all birds. it is a very tiny little bird. She is of a brown colour. The wren goes into the ditches picking and into the hedges. The wren builds a very big nest for her size with moss and lines it with hair. The mother bird often lays as many as eleven eggs. If you blow your breath or disturb the eggs in any way the little birds will frocke their nests. It is a sin to rob a bird's nest.
    "He who shall hurt the little wren shoull never be beloved by men." The wren the wren the king of all birds. On Saint,
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mrs R. Tutty