Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a place on the road called the end of Mellon's lane and opposite this place there was a fir deal tree standing out by itself in the middle of the field and it was built all round it [?] the butt. He saw a girl sitting on the building at the butt of the tree and he passing, and he called out to her to know what she was doing there. She made him no answer and he says if I go over I'll make you speak. He went into the field and he walked over to the butt of the tree where the girl was and he asked her again what she was doing there but she made him no answer. He opened his arms to catch her and what did he grasp but a coffin.
    He went up, I believe, quite sober and called Jim Keogh, a matter of about a hundred perches up the road. Keogh got up and Connors told him what he had done. Keogh went back with him to the butt of the tree and the girl was there still. Connors apologised for what he had done and the girl told him to go his way and she told him that if [he] hadn't come back, she'd have killed him at that time the next night."
    Thomas Tallon
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)