Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The men in those days strolled over to Jimmy the Brewers to have a sup just as they would go now to a public house. On a fine Summer evening on Sunday they stretched on the side of the hill over the house - dozens of them - with plenty poteen before them without any fear of being detected There were no police those days hunting around for private stills and the gauger never looked after such things except upon information. Besides, whoever informed should accompany the King's troops and lay their hands on the spot where the still was hidden Very few could be got to do this as the three who owned the stills were very popular with the people around. Another thing was that there was a fine leveled on the townsland where the head of the still was found. Besides if there were any people bad-inclined enough to inform they were afraid to do so, because they were down then pointed out and
    1. táirgí
    James Byrne