Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spring for Ballyshane Hill when the giant got mad at Finn escaping from him + he caught the big stone and he flung it after Finn. Finn was just landing on Ballyshane hill when he looked back and saw the big rock coming after him in the air. He had just time to make a fourth jump when the stone landed with an awful sound at the very spot that Finn had left and it is there to the present day."
  2. (see Page 10).
    2). Another tradition got from James Byrne aged 89 of Killalongford is that Killahookawn stone, which is in the shape of a human head and has markings on it resembling a human face was the head of one of the giants that lived at that time. On account of the atrocities of this giant he was beheaded; his body was burnt but his head was changed into stone by the Pooka. This cruel giant during his life was always thirsting for human blood so the Pooka decreed that the head should be always thirsty. Every night at the