Scoil: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1906 in February an awful storm raged over the most part of Ireland. It commenced early in the evening & ceased at four the following morning. Some people were almost frantic with fear. It caused great destruction - trees fell on houses which caused some of them to collapse, roofs of haysheds were blown into adjoining fields & where cattle sought shelter under trees so me of them were killed.
    Later in the year a thunder storm occured. Mrs. Bailey recalls having seen two horses which were standing beside one another being knocked down and killed.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    M. Bailey