Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a "fairy fort" situated in the townsland of Turra. It is surrounded by trees. It is said that there are fairies heard singing and dancing in it every night. There is another situated in Mayo," it is surrounded by trees also. Music is said to have been heard in it.
    There is a "rath" situated in a field in Tolerton. It is situated on the bank of a river which is surrounded by trees and bushes. It is round in shape. One day a man was passing through this field in which it is situated. He descended into it but he did not come out again.