Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the ruins of an old mill where I live at Coolhenry Barn. It was used for threshing and grinding corn about fifty years ago. The water which turned the mill wheel was brought through cuttings from the River Fisheog nearby. It was built by the Fishbourne family of Ashfield Hall in the year 1806. The date and name is carved on a stone which is built into the wall. There is also another stone which bears the "Coat of Arms". Here also was kept a large dairy of cows and at that time butter was packed in Firkins an industry which
    Claire Cowley
    Cúil Tí Hanraí, Co. Laoise