Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The moat of Rathvilly is a large mound about 600 feet above sea-level and is a conspicuous land mark for miles round. It has been held in superstitious awe as long as I can remember, so that no one would be allowed to cut or touch the large dale trees which grow on it or to dig away the surface. For generations there has been a blacksmiths forge in what has been pointed out as the "Bailey" of the fort and this forge has been in the possession of the Doyle family for over a hundred years.
    Many years ago - the story goes - a small portion of the centre of the top of the moat subsided, leaving a yawning hole which indicated that the moat was hollow inside. Old Mr. Doyle warned all his customers not to go up on