School: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (continued from previous page)
    him with the treasure. It is said that every night this soldier is seen riding around the field on a horse guarding the treasure and by this the field got it's name.
  2. In Ireland long ago there lived a beautiful Queen named Beirbe. Queen Beirbe had a very handsome son, but his heart was possessed by three serpents.
    This made poor Beirbe very sad, no doctor could cure him. One day the Queen happened to hear a group of people talking about a new magician who lived in a far away wood. She immediately decided to bring the Prince to him. the magician removed the
    Jean Foley