Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weeping Hibernia by his side. The erection of this monument gained for Hogan election to the Institute of the Virtuosi of the Pantheon, the oldest society of the kind in Europe. As Hogan was the first native of these islands to gain such election, his achievement is unique for an Irish man.
  2. There is a field called "The Watch Field" on Mr John Doyle's land at Bough. The story is told that in this field during the time of Dromwell, the soldiers robbed a number of Irish people around about and buried the treasure in this field in order to protect it, Cromwell shot one of his soldiers and buried
    Nancy Foley