Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day Mrs Healy Sleaty Rd, Graiguecullen happened to be out working in the College field and she had a large bottle, she went to the well and filled it. When she went home she thought it would be nice to have a cup of tea so she put the water from the bottle into the kettle but if she left it there till now it would not boil.
  2. In the interior of the Cathedral in Carlow there is a good monument of Hogan, the Irish sculptor, to the memory of Bishop Doyle the famous 'J.K.L.' James of Kildare and Leighlin - the champion of Catholic claims in Emancipation days. The subject represents the Bishop with
    Peggie Fleming
    Bóthar Bhaile Staplóg, Co. Cheatharlach