Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in Friarstown. Friars used to live there before the time of Henry VIII. They were burned out of it. There are only the ruins of four walls there now. There were many tunnels going into it.
  2. A man named Dwyer of Kilcool got warning that he was going to be evicted out of his farm, next morning, because he had no house. So all the neighbours for miles around collected, and brought stones, sand, and lime, and built the house all in one night.
    The next morning the landlord and the agent came. So Mr. Dwyer invited them to lunch. They all ate and drank, so the Dwyers are in Kilcool from that day to this.
    1. am
    Michael Kinsella