Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were built of mud walls, and were thatched with straw or rushes. On a stormy night they would habe to be propped on the inside. There was a fire in the corner, and a settle-bed near the fire. They were very warm houses, with small windows
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Kinsella
    Baile Sheáin, Co. Cheatharlach
  2. The houses used in this district in olden times were thatched. The walls were made of mud, and the house had one small room, And a small kitchen. Two small windows were in each house, each about 1½ feet square, one in the room, and one in the kitchen. The chimney was made of hazel switches, woven like a basket, sitting on a large beam of timber. It rested on the two outer walls, and was plastered on the outside and on the inside with yellow clay. This chimney was in the centre of the house between the room and the kitchen, and extended about two feet above
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Fleming