Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two feet deep, and eighteen inches round. It has never been dry of water no matter how dry the year. The remains of a little village can still be seen there. During a dry year the grass withers on top of the foundations of some of the houses, and can be followed for a long distance in the field. The remains of a public road that led to this church can still be seen. It commences at the Sliruhán and can be traced past Mr. Tracey's old farm in Johnstown. It passes the old church and continues on to the old school on Mr. Murphy's land. Thew road is untraceable from that, but I think it cuts out somewhere at Grange All traces of the old school have gone now, but it was still to be seen up to fifteen or twenty years ago.
    Mary Kelly
    Iorchuileann, Co. Cheatharlach