Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Football and Tug-O-War were always favourite pastimes in this parish, and some forty years ago there was a first class team here. The brothers John ans James Kelly of Ardnehue were famous footballers, but unfortunately about the year 1905, during the course of a match between Palatine and Graiguecullen - to revenge an old grudge - John Kelly was deliberately struck on the head with a pailing post, and died in hospital a few days later. His brother, John, never took a football in his hand afterwards, and went to America about the year 1907. There was a fine senior team here in 1919, and they won the Co. Carlow Senior Championship in that year. Mickey Delaney, Matthew O'Neill and James Sweeney were fine players, and Patrick Murray was said
    James Mc Guill