Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord for this district of Palatine was Mr. Burton, who lived in Burton Hall. His ancestors first came to Burton Hall, in the sixteenth century.
    He was a bad landlord, and evicted seven families from their houses, and put Baldings and Higginsous in their places. Two of the evicted families emigrated to America. The first Burtons came to this country shortly after Cromwell's time. They built the mansion, which became known as Burton Hall
    The lands were divided about ten years ago and the walls of the mansion can still be seen.
    Patrick Mc Guill
    Na Cnoic Arda, Co. Cheatharlach
  2. The only landlord who lived in this district was B.F. Bagenal and Mr. Browne. Clayton was landlord for Kernanstown and Chapelstown.
    B.F. Bagenal was landlord for Bagenalstown and Dourve. French Bruister and Tighe were the landlords of Benekerry, part of Busherstown and Ballinakilbeg. I never heard of any