Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago tailors went around from house to house to make clothes. They would bring with them linen thread, needles, and a thimble. About 90 years ago there was a lot of thread spun in this district Some tailors used to knit socks and stockings
    It is a custom for people to wear black clothes when a relation is dead.
  2. About 80 years ago there were two tailors in this district, Mr McDonald and Mr. McEvoy. They went from house to house to make and mend clothe's. They had packs on their backs, with a piece of board in each. That piece of board was called "the tailor' goose". It was used for cutting and pressing on. They would have skeins of linen thread, needles, and a thimble. At one time cloth was spun in this district. There was no cloth spun for the past 80 years. All socks and stockings were knitted
    In those days the men, when going to a fair or to a public place would
    Mary Kinsella