Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forges in this parish. There is one, called Brown's Hill Forge, because years ago, it belonged to the Brown's Hill Estate, and the owner of Brown's Hill always paid a smith to do all kinds of work, as well as shoeing farm horses of all kinds kept on the estate years ago and all the farm implements were made and repaired in the forge.
    The present owner, Mr Wall, bought it about twenty years ago, and he does all kinds of work for the local people Wall's forge is situated at a cross roads It has large double doors. The fireplace is built in the middle of the forge, and there is a big bellows behind the fire.
    The fireplace is filled with sea-coal and the bellows works up and down until there is a great bright fire burning This fire will redden huge bars of iron and when the smith places these bars on a big anvil and beat's it with an enormous hammer, thousands of sparks fly from it.
    James Mc Guill