Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago, people would not wear boots until they reached an advanced age. Some people never wore boots at all. Some people, when washing their feet, put tablets in the water. Long ago nearly all people made their own boots, or gave them to some handy person to make. In those times a good deal of the boots were made of twine and cardboard. Clogs were often worn by old people
  2. There was an old man, named Patrick Ford, who never wore boots nor a hat. He is dead about thirty years, and he was over seventy when he died. He had no home, but used to go to the people's