Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Bennekerry, Carlow | Bailiúchán na Scol

Ar an leathanach seo

There is a churn at home. It is about two feet in height, and about one foot wide at the top. The sides are straight. It is about one year old. The handle, a beater, and the case form the churn. Butter is made once a week. The woman of the house does the churning. When the butter comes on the cream the churning becomes heavy. The butter is then made, and is left for a night to harden. Buttermilk is used for making cakes. Fresh buttermilk is a lovely drink.

In Ballburn, near Castledermott, there lived a shoemaker, named Mr. Weir He always wore clogs with wooden soles, held on by pieces of iron There was a man, named Cundell, in Palatine, who always put rashers in his boots when going walking. He never

Patrick Mc Guill
Na Cnoic Arda, Co. Cheatharlach