Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm yard there are many domestic animals, such as the cow, the horse, the pig, the sheep, and hens, ducks, turkeys, geese, and peacocks.
    When driving cows you say "High-Up" to pigs you say "Boe Boe". To hens "Chuck Chuck" To ducks "Quack Quack" To turkeys "Bee Bee" and to horses "Come On" The cows are tied in stalls by chains or bails. The horses are tied in stalls by chains. Horses are foddered with hay. When a hen is put to hatch eggs, it is a wise thing to [?] the eggs with ink for fear the eggs would get mixed in any way.
  2. There are several domestic animals such as the cow, and the horse. Cows are nice gentle animals and will come home from the farthest part of the farm, when called at milking time. The cows are tied around the neck with a chain. Even a child can tie them and milk them without danger. Sometimes horses are wild, and dangerous to handle, and more are great
    James Mc Guill