Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on St Patricks day and drink some of the holy water to cure a toothache. Any people who want to be cured have to go around the well three times and drink some of the water each time
  2. There is a holy Well in Kellistown in a field called the Church field. Many people from this district go there to there be cured of their ailments. There is a girl living in Ballinacarrig, named Miss Keanen, who was not able to walk with pains in her legs. She was told to drink the water. She did so, and after a few weeks she was better, and able to walk
    John Norris