Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well at Kellistown known as Saint Patrick's Well. There is only one blessed well in that part of the parish. A lot of people visit this well on Saint Patrick's Day, and take blessed water and say prayers to Saint Patrick at the well. There are several pass ways to this well. People from different districts have a short cut and passageway. There are some rosary beads and medals left at this well. Many people from our district go there.
    Mary Fleming
  2. In Knockpatrick near Castledermott, there is a well known as Saint Patrick's Well. It is covered by a flag, on which are the imprints of a bare foot, and a staff. It was a custom of the old people to leave butter at the well before they sold it, because they belived by doing so, it would prevent their