Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say it is my man Jack" Jack must answer "Who, me Sir!" The priest says "Yes, you, Sir" Jack answers: "You are a liar, Sir" The priest will say: "Who then, Sir?", and Jack will name some of the other players. If the person called on does not answer at once, he gets three chances If he cannot remember his name then, he gets three slaps.
  2. There is a great trick often played in our house, with a saucer of water. A tumbler is put mouth downwards in the saucer of water. A lighting paper is inside the tumbler, and when the paper quenches the water goes up in the tumbler.
    Anohter game we play is the needle and the spoon. A needle is stuck in the table. Then a spoon is balanced on the top of the needle. If a person puts his head near the spoon and rubs
    John Moran
    Baile Uí Leannáin, Co. Cheatharlach