Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago, there was a poet, by the name of William Brien, who lived in Allahide, near Castledermott. He used to play a concertina. He died when he was fifty nine years of age. He composed some songs, of which the best known is
    "The Rath of Mullaghmast"
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Mc Guill
    Na Cnoic Arda, Co. Cheatharlach
  2. There was a man, named John Connors, who lived in Pollerton Road, Carlow, about forty years ago. He was ninty years of age when he died. He was buried in Ballinacarrig. He composed many songs, and sang them himself He used to sing one of his songs at all the dances, he used to attend. There were about seven verses in it.