Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Mrs. Corinellan's, Johnstown, called the Fairy Field. Every night, at nine o'clock a light comes across from Breen's churchyard, Busherstown, to this field
  2. There is a fairy fort in one of the field, on Brown's Hill farm. It is circular in shape, and has stone walls all around it. No one knows how it got there. Every night about ten or eleven o'clock a light goes out of the fort, up to Viewmount, and then out to the avenue. Some people say it is "Willie the Wish" Music is often heard in the fort, and it is like violins and melodeous playing.
    John Norris