Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of our birds are with us all the year round. Others, such as the cuckoo, and the Swallow migrate. They come here about the month of April, and are gone again about September to a warmer climate for the winter months. The cuckoo makes no nest for her own, but lays her eggs in another birds nest, and so has no trouble hatching her one egg, or providing for her young. The swallow builds a nice warm nest in the eaves of thatched houses, or in old cow sheds, about a yard. They always look for a warm place to build, and very seldom a swallow's is robbed, or her young killed. There is a saying that if a swallow's nest is robbed the cows belonging to the farmer will milk blood. The robin is one of our birds that stays with us, Winter and Summer. In winter the robin is often seen following the workman all day looking for food. There is a story told about the robin when Our Lord was dying on the cross. The robin is said to have come to comfort Our Lord when he was dying. The little robin looked up at him as he hung on the cross and drops of His Blood are said to have fallen on its breast, and that accounts for the red breast.
    James Mc Guill