Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass Stone in a field at Pollerton, where Mass used to be said. Hundreds of people used to come there to hear Mass. The priest would gather a few young men from the district. These would watch while the priest offered up the Mass, using the rock as an alter.
  2. In the Townsland of Glenogue in the parish of Rathoe there is a large stone which is believed to be one of the Rock Altars, on which priests used to say Mass. This stone is called the Cluck-a-
    Stucka stone. Old people of the present day maintain that the priests of those days had some of the sacred Vessels buried under this stone to save them.
    1. am
    Mary Byrne