Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1802 or 1803 a school was built in Ballinacarrig. Many children did not go there. Both boys and girls went to the school. A master named Mr. Loftus, taught there for many years. Only English was taught. A teacher named Miss. Green taught there also. There is no one going there now. It is closed about forty years. A man named Mr. Walsh is living in the old school
  2. In the year 1845 there was an old school in Johnstown a very small one-roomed house. The teacher's name was Mr. Shortel, and he lived in the school. My grandfather was educated there, and had no copy. The teacher had a slate on which each pupil would write with a piece of dark stone that they would find in a stream. Each week the pupils would pay a penny or two pence to the teacher. At that time no Irish was used.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Kinsella