School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. In the year 1908 there was a very heavy snow storm in this district. The snow in some places reached a height of five feet. At Benekerry cross one could climb to the top of Brown's Hill wall. People had to cut paths from their houses through the snow, and motorists had to carry tools to clear a path through the drifts. Dr. Kidd, of Tullow ran into a drift near the old graveyard, and it was several hours before the snow could be cleared from around the car. Famers lost a lot of stock, and there were many accidents, but no loss of life.
  2. Previous to the great storm of 1839 a tree was cut down in Burton Hall at a walk called the Wagon Road. The boughs were cut, and carted away, but the trunk remained. During the night of Twelfth Day 1839, a fierce storm occurred, and blew the trunk into a
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Mac Gill