Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    five o clock he was awakened by the cracking of boards. He got up and found that the place was on fire. He acquainted Mr. Thompson, who owned the house. Mr. Thompson called the Curragh Fire Brigade, but when it came, there was a shortage of water, and it could do nothing to quench the flames. Its stones were used to build the new school at Carlow.
  2. On a night in November 1935 a large barn of hay went on fire in Brownshill. The people of the surrounding district gathered to put out the fire but were powerless to do anything. Then the Fire Brigade from Carlow and the Military Brigade from the Curragh were called on. All they could do was to save the surrounding buildings, by keeping water on them. The barn and its contents were burned out completely.