Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hills and dales of Leinster. In the year 1924 he sailed for New Zealand and eventually settled down in that far flung British Dominion, and so ended in this country the career of another great athlete and brave soldier
    Mary Kelly
    Rutland
    Co. Carlow
    Dec. 16th 1937
  2. In the year 1913, those interested in the G.A.A. in Palatine got busy and formed a club. They got into their stride immediately and won the Junior Championship in 1914. In the same year a league was started between Junior teams, and as Palatine had won Junior Honours, they challenged the winning team, Rathvilly, and gave them a good beating. The ensuing four or five years they had to be content with defeats in the Senior ranks. In 1919 they again came into prominence and beat Grague-Cullen in the final. Again in 1920 they gained senior honours by their victory over Tinryland. After this a slacking off came inti their ranks and in 1923 their club ceased to exist.
    Patrick McGill, Palatine, Carlow.
    James Mac Guill