Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old cemetery in the Church field belonging to Mr Breen of Busherstown, Bennekerry, Co Carlow. People believe that gold is buried in this cemetery. A man, named Tom Delaney, and some others came with spaces to dig for this gold. They made a hole about two feet deep in the spot from which a light used to ascend every night about twelve o'clock. Suddenly they felt the earth shaking and they had a feeling as if water was rushing in about them. They ran away. Tom Delaney died about six months ago. The light has been seen by several people. Two brothers William and Peter Byrne of Ardnehue were passing by the cemetery about twelve o'clock one night and they described the light as having the appearance of a sheet. The light is supposed to arise from the spot at 12 o'clock every night, make three round of the Church field and then disappear.
    Michael Pender
    Ard Iníon Aodha, Co. Cheatharlach